Clars Auction Gallery (1972- ) | 5644 Telegraph Ave Oakland CA 94609

 

FAD control number: 39319 ;

Record level: Listing ;

Record type: Auction house ;

 

Auction house name: Clars Auction Gallery ;

Aka: Clars ; Clars Auctions ; Clars Auction Galleries ;

Location(s):
1948-today : 5644 Telegraph Ave Oakland CA 94609 ;

Founded: 1972 ;
Closed / acquired: [current open] ;

About:

“Clars Auction Gallery has hosted Bay Area auctions of Fine Art, Decorative Objects, and Jewelry for almost fifty years and has built a strong reputation for knowledge and experience in handling quality fine art, antiques, jewelry, and decorative objects.

Clars Auction Gallery began in 1972 when Harvey Clar established the auction gallery in Oakland, California. In 1996, Harvey Clar sold the estate auction gallery business to Redge Martin, who had worked at the Gallery for several years.

Mr. Martin serves as CEO of the Gallery as well as one of the main auctioneers and specialists. Under his stewardship, Clars Auction House has grown in reputation and prominence, and is considered to be the West Coast’s premier auction house.

The gallery works with buyers and sellers throughout the world. In mid-2004, the gallery began offering simultaneous internet bidding. Recently, the auction house added online-only, timed auctions.

Clars Auction Gallery conducts monthly two-day auctions of roughly 2000 lots at its North Oakland location. The auctions and previews are attended by 2000-4000 people, and the online auction catalog is viewed by 50,000-100,000 dealers and collectors worldwide. In the last ten years, Clars Auction Gallery has sold over $150,000,000 of Fine Art, Furnishings, Jewelry, Vehicles and Collectibles. Follow Clars on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter!”

Citation: “About.”  Clars Auction Gallery.  Updated [unknown].  Accessed January 3, 2019.  https://clars.com/about

 

ARTWORKS: 

ARTISTS: 

EXHIBITIONS:

 

Document information

Document permalink
http://fineartdatabase.org/auctionhouse/?p=39319

Digital-born document number:
FAD.2018.39319

Digital document provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Fine Art Database, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document license:
Creative Commons Corporation shareAlike (sa) license. Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use. It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image license:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record birth date:
September 9, 2018

Last updated: January 3, 2019 at 20:01 pm

Related Posts