Macbeth Gallery (1892-1953) | New York NY

 

FAD control number: 27467 ;

Record level: Listing ;

Record type: Private gallery ;

 

Auction house / Private gallery name: Macbeth Gallery ;

Aka:
The Macbeth Galleries ;
William Macbeth Galleries ; 

Founded: 1892 ;
Closed / acquired: 1953 ;

Location(s):
1935-1953 : 11 East Fifty-seventh Street, New York, NY ;
1924-1934 : 15 East Fifty-seventh Street, New York, NY ;
1906-1923 : 450 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY ;
1892-1905 : 237 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY ;

 

About:

Citation:

 

ARTWORKS EXHIBITED: 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

EXHIBITIONS:

 

Document permalink:
http://fineartdatabase.org/artdealers/?p=27467

Digital-born document number:
FAD.2018.27467

Digital document provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the National Fine Art Database, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY  10011.

Document license:
Creative Commons Corporation shareAlike (sa) license. Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use. It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image license:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record birth date:
April 28, 2018

Last updated: June 13, 2019 at 1:05 am

Related Posts