Trotter Galleries (1980- ) | San Carlos near 7th PO Box 3246 Carmel CA 93921

 

FAD control number: 43094 ;

Record level: Listing ;

Record type: Private gallery ;

 

Private gallery name: Trotter Galleries (1980- ) ;

Aka: Trotter Gallery ;

Founded: 1980 ;

Closed / acquired: [currently open] ;

Location(s): San Carlos near 7th PO Box 3246 Carmel CA 93921 ;

 

About:

“Monterey Peninsula’s earliest historical art gallery specializing in early California & American paintings since 1980. For the last thirty six years, Trotter Galleries has consistently maintained its reputation as a source for the beginning as well as the advanced collector by providing quality work of prominent early California artists. Voted “Best Art Gallery” by the Carmel Chamber of Commerce in 2006 and considered a `must stop’ while visiting the Monterey Peninsula. Now with two locations – downtown Carmel, as well as nearby Pacific Grove – the galleries offer an extensive collection of important historical artwork by artists active throughout California, with a special emphasis on artists of the Carmel/Monterey area 1875-1950.

The gallery represents artists active during the major art movements in California’s history, such as the Rocky Mountain School, the Decorative Tonalists, the Impressionists, the Society of Six, and the Early Moderns. Currently you can see museum quality paintings by artists such as Armin Hansen, Granville Redmond, Maurice Braun, Selden Gile, Thomas A. McGlynn, Mary DeNeale Morgan, Percy Gray, Charles Rollo Peters, Frank H. Myers, S. C. Yuan, Arthur Hill Gilbert, Jules Tavernier, William Clapp and many others.

As one of the earliest galleries to specialize in the rediscovery of California’s artistic heritage, Terry and Paula Trotter have always been involved in contributing to exhibitions of historical artwork and helping in the sponsorship of many institutional exhibitions such as: the Oakland Art Museum; Irvine Museum; Gallaudet University, Washington, D.C.; Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis, Tennessee; Santa Barbara Museum; San Diego Museum of Art; Palm Springs Desert Museum; Laguna Art Museum; Pasadena Museum of California Art; California Art Club; Carmel Art Association; Pacific Grove Art Center; Monterey Museum of Art; Maritime Museum of Monterey; Crocker Art Museum; History San Jose; Bolinas Museum; Hearst Art Gallery; Leland Stanford Governor’s Mansion; and The Capitol Collection/California State Capitol, Sacramento. From their extensive archives on early artists, they have loaned letters, photographs, sketch books, brushes, easels, and other items which enhance insight into many of the artists they represent. Paintings from their collection have been published in the major books and catalogues on art pertaining to California Impressionism such as: Guy Rose/American Impressionist; Granville Redmond; Impressions of California; California Impressionism; Artists at Continent’s End; Romance of the Bells; Twilight and Reverie; Independent Spirits; The Art of Arthur and Lucia Mathews; California Light; An American Impressionist-The Art and Life of Alson Skinner Clark; In and Out of California: Travels of American Impressionists; S. C. Yuan Retrospective; The Legacy of Percy Gray; John O’Shea and Friends; Six Early Women Artists: A Diversity of Style, and many others.

Trotter Galleries is a member of the Fine Art Dealers Association. FADA was founded in 1990 as a non-profit membership organization of respected and established dealers from across the United States whose membership is highly selective and by invitation only.

Terry and Paula Trotter offer personal consultation whether you are just starting to form a collection, are looking for just that `special’ piece, advice on selling, appraising, framing, conservation, etc. They are always interested in purchasing quality paintings and invite you to contact us about works whether acquiring or selling. We also maintain an active membership in the International Society of Appraisers.”

Citation: “About us.”  Trotter Galleries. Updated [unknown].  Accessed January 3, 2019.  https://www.trottergalleries.com/about-us/

 

ARTWORKS SHOWN

ARTISTS

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS

 

DOCUMENT INFORMATION

Document permalink:
http://fineartdatabase.org/exhibitions/?p=43094

Digital-born document number:
FAD.2019.43094

Digital document provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the National Fine Art Database, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY  10011.

Document license:
Creative Commons Corporation shareAlike (sa) license. Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use. It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image license:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record birth date:
January 3, 2019

Last updated: January 3, 2019 at 20:00 pm

Related Posts